Saturday, March 23, 2013

Robin Hood - 1922

Country: United States
Language: English
Director: Allan Dwan
Writer: Douglas Fairbanks (story)
Stars: Wallace Beery, Sam De Grasse, Enid Bennett, Douglas Fairbanks
Release Date: 18 October 1922 (USA)
Also known as: Robin Hood (Austria / Denmark / Germany / Hungary); Douglas Fairbanks in Robin Hood (USA - complete title); Roben ton dason (Greece - transliterated ISO-LATIN-1 title); Robin de los bosques  (Spain); Robin des Bois (France); Robin dos Bosques (Portugal)
Filming Locations: Bronson Canyon, Griffith Park - 4730 Crystal Springs Drive, Los Angeles, California, USA; California, USA; Glendale, California, USA; Griffith Park - 4730 Crystal Springs Drive, Los Angeles, California, USA; Lake Sherwood, California, USA; Sherwood Forest, California, USA; The Lot - 1041 N. Formosa Avenue, West Hollywood, California, USA; United Artists Studios - 7200 Santa Monica Boulevard, Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Budget: $1.500.000 (estimated)
Runtime: 143 min | 117 min (video) | 120 min (AMC print) (1997) | 143 min (Raymond Rohauer print) (2012)
Sound Mix: Silent
Color: Black and White 
Plot Keywords: Tyrant | England | Robin Hood | Crusades | Pigeon | Disguise | Silhouette | Nobility | Falcon | Archery | Convent | Sword Fight | Treason | King Richard I | Good Versus Evil | Jester | Joust | Murder | 1190s | 12th Century | Wedding Night | Mistaken Identity | King John | Forest | Kidnapping | Castle | Carrier Pigeon | Knight | Escape | Banishment | Swashbuckler | Quarterstaff | Dungeon | Character Name In Title
Genres: Adventure | Romance | Family  
Amid big-budget medieval pageantry, King Richard goes on the Crusades leaving his brother Prince John as regent, who promptly emerges as a cruel, grasping, treacherous tyrant. Apprised of England's peril by message from his lady-love Marian, the dashing Earl of Huntingdon endangers his life and honor by returning to oppose John, but finds himself and his friends outlawed, and Marian apparently dead. Enter Robin Hood, acrobatic champion of the oppressed, laboring to set things right through swash buckling feats and cliffhanging perils!
This film was long thought to be lost, but was rediscovered in the 1960s.
The official title of this movie is "Douglas Fairbanks in Robin Hood."
The castle is reputed to be the largest Hollywood set built for any silent movie. Lloyd Wright, Frank Lloyd Wright's son, designed at least one set which he later remodeled as a temporary band shell for the Hollywood Bowl.
The most expensive movie at its time. It cost $1.4 million.
The opening quote, "So fleet the works of men/ Back to their earth again/ Ancient and holy things/ Fade like a dream', is from 'Old and New: A Parable' by Charles Kingsley (1848).
This movie has the distinction of being the first to have a gala premiere. Theater owner Sid Grauman conceived the idea. The premiere was held at Grauman's brand-new Egyptian Theater in Hollywood.
The Los Angeles Angels were used as extras to play Robin Hood's Merry Men in the film.
Followed by Richard the Lion-Hearted (1923)


  1. Thanks for making this film available in your site! I love these stories told several times in movies, and the silent Robin hood is one that I haven't watched yet.

  2. nice film......